fringe_website_show_page_banner_1000x400.jpg

AUCKLAND FRINGE AWARD WINNERS 2019


Photos: Ankita Singh

Photos: Ankita Singh

BEST NEWCOMER AWARDS:

Best Newcomer (Collective) - which includes free rehearsal space thanks to Studio One Toi Tu: I Am Rachel Chu

Best Newcomer (Individual): Andrew Choate for Bollards and the Comedy of Hyperindustrialisation


PRODUCTION ELEMENTS AWARDS:

Best Sound Design: Hamerkop

Best Costume: Desperate Late Night Energy

Best Production Design: Boss of an Office & Movement of the Human


BEST PERFORMANCE AWARDS:

Best Performance (Ensemble): Movement of the Human

Best Performance (Dance): Liana Yew (Movement of the Human)

Best Performance (Music): Hamish Kilgour (Outsider Sounds)

Best Performance (Theatre): Victoria Abbott (Run Rabbit)


BEST IN CATEGORY AWARDS:

Best Comedy: I Can Make You Irish!

Best Contemporary Performance & Live Art: Boss of the Office

Best Dance: Rosemary

Best Music: Desperate Late Night Energy

Best Spoken Word: Long Distance Phone Calls

Best Theatre: Only Bones v1.0

Best Visual Arts: Bub Club Film Archive


AUCKLAND FRINGE COMMUNITY AWARDS:

Best “Off-Broadway” Venue: Selwyn Village

Outstanding Community Engagement: Māui

Intergenerational Award: The Stoat, The Kererū and the Karaka Berries

Auckland Fringe Hero: to the incredible gutsy programming of Anders Falstie-Jensen for Fringe Town at large & Matthew Crawley for Outsider Sounds


DEVELOPMENT AWARDS:

Auckland Live ‘Free Your Mind’ Award presented by Georgina Cervin

The winning Artist/Company of the ‘Free Your Mind’ Award will be given $1500 of cold hard cash to fuel a pitch for a project that they would like to put on at one of Auckland Live’s venues.

This award will also entitle its bearer to at least one complimentary flat white at the Box café, and a philosophical discussion about a topic of your choosing with our contemporary programmer, Anders Falstie-Jensen.

Winner: I Am Rachel Chu

PANNZ Tour Ready Award

A new one for this year, this award entitles the winner to a pitch slot in the 2020 PANNZ Arts Market, which includes a 3 day registration at the market.

Winner: Run Rabbit

Auckland Arts Festival Fringe Award

Auckland Arts Festival Fringe Award recognises a truly excellent production in the 2019 Auckland Fringe, and awards the recipient $2,000 cash, as well as access to Auckland Arts Festival producing staff for mentorship and advice.

Chosen by the team of Auckland Fringe judges, presented by Senior Programme Manager Steph Walker (Auckland Arts Festival).

Winner: Vanessa Crofskey for Long Distance Phone Calls


OVERALL AWARDS:

Unfuck the World (Social Impact Award) - previously won by Jane Doe and Drowning in Milk goes to: Pussy Riot

Pussy Riot 2019 Award to perform as part of Pussies at the Pah - mini FemFest w PussyRiot & Friends on the 9th March, goes to: Long Distance Phone Calls’ Carrie Rudzinski
A once off award for this year.

Spirit of the Fringe: Hobson Street Theatre’s That’s What Friends Are For

Best in Auckland Fringe: Only Bones v1.0


The awards featured performances from:

Chrissy Kokiri & Carl Tolentino from Movement of the Human

Thom Monckton (Only Bones v1.0)

Desperate Late Night Energy

Hosted by Donna Brookbanks

Huge thanks to Basement Theatre for all their support!